Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Found 53 matches for bicycle
169.222 OPERATION OF BICYCLE Next .
Subdivision 1.Traffic laws apply.
Every person operating a Previous bicycle Next shall have all of the rights and duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle by this chapter, except in respect to those provisions in this chapter relating expressly to bicycles and in respect to those provisions of this chapter which by their nature cannot reasonably be applied to bicycles.
* * *
Persons riding upon any Previous bicycle Next , coaster, roller skates, toboggan, sled, skateboard, or toy vehicle shall not attach the same or themselves to any street car or vehicle upon a roadway.
Subd. 4.Riding rules.
(a) Every person operating a Previous bicycle Next upon a roadway shall ride as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway except under any of the following situations:
(1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction;
(2) when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway;
(3) when reasonably necessary to avoid conditions, including fixed or moving objects, vehicles, pedestrians, animals, surface hazards, or narrow width lanes, that make it unsafe to continue along the right-hand curb or edge; or
(4) when operating on the shoulder of a roadway or in a Previous bicycle Next lane.
(b) If a Previous bicycle Next is traveling on a shoulder of a roadway, the Previous bicycle Next shall travel in the same direction as adjacent vehicular traffic.
(c) Persons riding bicycles upon a roadway or shoulder shall not ride more than two abreast and shall not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic and, on a laned roadway, shall ride within a single lane.
(d) A person operating a Previous bicycle Next upon a sidewalk, or across a roadway or shoulder on a crosswalk, shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian and shall give an audible signal when necessary before overtaking and passing any pedestrian. No person shall ride a Previous bicycle Next upon a sidewalk within a business district unless permitted by local authorities. Local authorities may prohibit the operation of bicycles on any sidewalk or crosswalk under their jurisdiction.
(e) An individual operating a Previous bicycle Next or other vehicle on a bikeway shall leave a safe distance when overtaking a Previous bicycle Next or individual proceeding in the same direction on the bikeway, and shall maintain clearance until safely past the overtaken Previous bicycle Next or individual.
(f) A person lawfully operating a Previous bicycle Next on a sidewalk, or across a roadway or shoulder on a crosswalk, shall have all the rights and duties applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstances.
(g) A person may operate an electric-assisted Previous bicycle Next on the shoulder of a roadway, on a bikeway, or on a Previous bicycle Next trail if not otherwise prohibited under section 85.015, subdivision 1d; 85.018, subdivision 2, paragraph (d); or 160.263, subdivision 2, paragraph (b), as applicable.
Subd. 5.Carrying articles.
No person operating a Previous bicycle Next shall carry any package, bundle, or article which prevents the driver from keeping at least one hand upon the handle bars or from properly operating the brakes of the Previous bicycle Next .
Subd. 6. Previous Bicycle Next equipment.
(a) No person shall operate a Previous bicycle Next at nighttime unless the Previous bicycle Next or its operator is equipped with (1) a lamp which emits a white light visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front; and (2) a red reflector of a type approved by the Department of Public Safety which is visible from all distances from 100 feet to 600 feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of headlamps on a motor vehicle. A Previous bicycle Next equipped with lamps that are visible from a distance of at least 500 feet from both the front and the rear is deemed to fully comply with this paragraph.
(b) No person may operate a Previous bicycle Next at any time when there is not sufficient light to render persons and vehicles on the highway clearly discernible at a distance of 500 feet ahead unless the Previous bicycle Next or its operator is equipped with reflective surfaces that shall be visible during the hours of darkness from 600 feet when viewed in front of lawful lower beams of headlamps on a motor vehicle. The reflective surfaces shall include reflective materials on each side of each pedal to indicate their presence from the front or the rear and with a minimum of 20 square inches of reflective material on each side of the Previous bicycle Next or its operator. Any Previous bicycle Next equipped with side reflectors as required by regulations for new bicycles prescribed by the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission shall be considered to meet the requirements for side reflectorization contained in this subdivision.
(c) A Previous bicycle Next may be equipped with a front lamp that emits a white flashing signal, or a rear lamp that emits a red flashing signal, or both.
(d) A Previous bicycle Next may be equipped with tires having studs, spikes, or other protuberances designed to increase traction.
* * *