TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] October 31, 2002

ORDER (Opinion to Follow)

 

Following the death of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party nominee for the U. S. Senate, Erlandson and others brought a petition for relief under Minnesota Statutes, section 204B.44, clause (d), alleging that certain election officials did not properly "administer the instructions, the absentee ballots and the supplemental ballots for the general election scheduled for November 5, 2002." The vacancy occurred after absentee ballots had been mailed and "after the 16th day before the general election" under Minnesota Statutes, section 204B.41, which states:

When a vacancy in nomination occurs through the death . . . of a candidate after the 16th day before the general election, the officer in charge of preparing the ballots shall prepare and distribute a sufficient number of separate paper ballots which shall be headed with the words "OFFICIAL SUPPLEMENTAL BALLOT." This ballot shall contain the title of the office for which the vacancy in nomination has been filled and the names of all the candidates nominated for that office.