TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Subsequently, Newton failed to make mortgage payments and Wells Fargo (appellant) brought an action against Newton and Witkowski for money owed, for property foreclosure, and for a declaration that the appellant's claim is superior to that of any other claimant.

Wells Fargo contended that the money was owed under a purchase money mortgage, which is an exception to the signature requirement for married persons to make a valid conveyance of the homestead under Minnesota Statutes, section 507.02. That section states, in part: "If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money unpaid thereon, . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses." The district court disagreed, finding in favor of Newton and Witkowski that the mortgage was not a purchase-money mortgage and was invalid because it was not signed by both Newton and Witkowski.