TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The court found that the federal anti-lien statute prohibited a lien being placed on a medical assistance recipient's property before the recipient's death and held that "section 256B.042, . . . is preempted to the extent that it allows a lien for medical assistance paid to be placed on a medical assistance recipient's cause of action before a recipient's death.

State Assignment Statute

The state's assignment statute, Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.056, subdivision 6, reads in pertinent part:

To be eligible for medical assistance a person must . . . agree to apply all proceeds received or receivable by the person . . . from any third person liable for the costs of medical care . . . . The state . . . shall require from any applicant or recipient of medical assistance the assignment of any rights to medical support and third party payments. * * * By signing an application for medical assistance, a person assigns . . . all rights the person may have to medical support or payments for medical expenses from any other person or entity . . . and agrees to cooperate with the state in . . . obtaining third party payments.

The court found that to interpret "for the costs of medical care" to modify "third party liable" would allow the state to recover proceeds for more than just the costs of medical care allowed under the federal law.