TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Minnesota Statutes, sec. 631.04

Unconstitutional Restriction on Minors in the Courtroom

State v. Lindsey

Minnesota Supreme Court

August 23, 2001

 

Based on Minnesota Statutes, section 631.04, which was originally enacted in 1891, the trial court refused to allow two minors to remain in the courtroom during Lindsey's trial for murder. The minors were neither parties nor witnesses, nor did they have any other direct interest in the trial. Minnesota Statutes, section 631.04, reads in pertinent part:

A minor under the age of 17 who is not a party to, witness in, or directly interested in a criminal prosecution or trial before a . . . court, may not be present at the trial. ***

Lindsey sought a new trial under his Sixth Amendment right to a public trial.