TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The court held "when a medical assistance recipient has a cause or causes of action against potentially liable third parties for his injuries, the medical assistance assignment statute grants to the state an assignment right to all claims for medical care, but it does not grant an assignment right to any other claims or the recovery therefrom."

State Subrogation Statute

The state's subrogation statute, Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.37, subdivision 1, reads in pertinent part:

Upon furnishing medical assistance to any person who . . . has a cause of action arising out of an occurrence that necessitated the payment of medical assistance, the state . . . shall be subrogated, to the extent of the cost of medical care furnished, to any rights the person may have . . . under the cause of action.

Since the statute is not limited to causes of action to recover medical assistance costs, the court felt that "allowing a subrogation right outside of the state's assigned right to medical expenses would be an obstacle to the purposes of the federal Medicaid scheme."