TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The trial court judge found that Grossman qualified under Minnesota Statutes, section 609.108, subdivision 1, as a patterned sex offender and, pursuant to the sentencing enhancement provisions of subdivision 2 of that statute, sentenced Grossman to 40 years' imprisonment. The Minnesota Supreme Court had previously held that the findings required in subdivision 1 of the statute to support a determination that a convicted person is a patterned sex offender need only be based on a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Christie, 506 N.W.2d 293 (Minn. 1993). Minnesota Statutes, section 609.108, subdivision 2, reads in pertinent part:

If the factfinder determines, at the time of the trial or the guilty plea, that a predatory offense was motivated by, committed in the course of, or committed in furtherance of sexual contact or penetration, . . . and the court is imposing a sentence under subdivision 1, the statutory maximum imprisonment penalty for the offense is 40 years, notwithstanding the statutory maximum imprisonment penalty otherwise provided for the offense.

Grossman appealed, claiming the sentence violated due process in light of the U. S. Supreme Court's holding in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). The court in Apprendi held: