TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] State Lien Statute

The state's medical assistance lien statute, Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.042, subdivision 1, reads in pertinent part:

When the state . . . provides . . . medical care, it shall have a lien for the costs of the care upon any and all causes of action . . . for health care or injury, which accrue to the person to whom the care was furnished . . . .