Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] except as to marriages permitted by the established customs of aboriginal culturesdeleted text begin ; anddeleted text end new text begin .
new text end

deleted text begin (4) a marriage between persons of the same sex.
deleted text end

deleted text begin (b) A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or
statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and
contractual rights granted by virtue of the marriage or its termination are unenforceable in
this state.
deleted text end

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:


Subd. 1a.

Form.

Application for a marriage license shall be made upon a form
provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:

(1) the full names of the parties deleted text begin and the sex of each partydeleted text end ;

(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;

(3) their full ages;

(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the
date, place and court in which the marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and
place of death of the former spouse;

(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian;

(6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;

(7) the name and date of birth of any child of which both parties are parents, born
before the making of the application, unless their parental rights and the parent and child
relationship with respect to the child have been terminated;

(8) address of the deleted text begin bride and groomdeleted text end new text begin parties new text end after the marriage to which the court
administrator shall send a certified copy of the marriage certificate;

(9) the full names the parties will have after marriage and the parties' Social Security
numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the application but must not
appear on the marriage license;

(10) if one or both of the parties to the marriage license has a felony conviction
under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall
provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable,
the attorney general, as required by section 259.13; and

(11) notice that a party who has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law
of another state or federal jurisdiction may not use a different surname after marriage
except as authorized by section 259.13, and that doing so is a gross misdemeanor.

Sec. 5.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 517.09, is amended to read:


517.09 SOLEMNIZATION.