Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 5.11    Subd. 5a. Software or other educational technology. For purposes of sections 123B.42
5.12and 123B.43, "software or other educational technology" includes software, programs,
5.13applications, hardware, and any other electronic educational technology. Software or other
5.14educational technology includes course registration fees for advanced placement courses
5.15delivered online.
5.16EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective for revenue in fiscal year 2018 and later.

5.17    Sec. 7. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
5.18    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms
5.19defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
5.20    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
5.21categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
5.22    (1) the sum of:
5.23    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
5.24(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus