Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text end

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123B.91, is amended by adding a subdivision
to read:


new text begin Subd. 1a. new text end

new text begin Compliance by nonpublic and charter school students. new text end

new text begin A nonpublic or
charter school student transported by a public school district shall comply with student bus
conduct and student bus discipline policies of the transporting public school district.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective July 1, 2006.
new text end

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is
amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus