Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Subd. 2a.  [AUTHORIZATION.] "Authorization" means with the 
        permission of the owner of the computer, computer system, 
        computer network, computer software, or other property.  
        Authorization may be limited by the owner by:  (1) giving the 
        user actual notice orally or in writing; (2) posting a written 
        notice in a prominent location adjacent to the computer being 
        used; or (3) using a notice displayed on or announced by the 
        computer being used. 
           Sec. 51.  Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.88, 
        subdivision 1, is amended to read: 
           Subdivision 1.  [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following 
        is guilty of computer damage and may be sentenced as provided in 
        subdivision 2:  
           (a) Intentionally and without authorization damages or 
        destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, 
        computer software, or any other property specifically defined in 
        section 609.87, subdivision 6; 
           (b) Intentionally and without authorization and or with 
        intent to injure or defraud alters any computer, computer 
        system, computer network, computer software, or any other 
        property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6; 
        or 
           (c) Distributes a destructive computer program, without 
        authorization and with intent to damage or destroy any computer, 
        computer system, computer network, computer software, or any 
        other property specifically defined in section 609.87, 
        subdivision 6. 
           Sec. 52.  Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.89, 
        subdivision 1, is amended to read: 
           Subdivision 1.  [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following 
        is guilty of computer theft and may be sentenced as provided in 
        subdivision 2:  
           (a) Intentionally and without authorization or claim of 
        right accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer 
        system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of 
        obtaining services or property; or 
           (b) Intentionally and without claim of right, and with 
        intent to permanently deprive the owner of use or possession, 
        takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any