Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] intent to injure or defraud alters any computer, computer 
        system, computer network, computer software, or any other 
        property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6; 
        or 
           (c) Distributes a destructive computer program, without 
        authorization and with intent to damage or destroy any computer, 
        computer system, computer network, computer software, or any 
        other property specifically defined in section 609.87, 
        subdivision 6. 
           Sec. 52.  Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.89, 
        subdivision 1, is amended to read: 
           Subdivision 1.  [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following 
        is guilty of computer theft and may be sentenced as provided in 
        subdivision 2:  
           (a) Intentionally and without authorization or claim of 
        right accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer 
        system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of 
        obtaining services or property; or 
           (b) Intentionally and without claim of right, and with 
        intent to permanently deprive the owner of use or possession, 
        takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any 
        computer, computer system, or any computer software or data 
        contained in a computer, computer system, or computer network.  
           Sec. 53.  [609.8911] [REPORTING VIOLATIONS.] 
           A person who has reason to believe that any provision of 
        section 609.88, 609.89, or 609.891 is being or has been violated 
        shall report the suspected violation to the prosecuting