Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than 
$5,000, or both: 
    (1) sells or has in possession any device designed to 
silence or muffle the discharge of a firearm; 
    (2) in any municipality of this state, furnishes a minor 
under 18 years of age with a firearm, airgun, ammunition, or 
explosive without the written consent of the minor's parent or 
guardian or of the police department of the municipality; or 
    (3) intentionally discharges a firearm under circumstances 
that endanger the safety of another. 
    Sec. 5.  Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 609.67, 
subdivision 3, is amended to read: 
    Subd. 3.  [USES PERMITTED.] The following persons may own 
or possess a machine gun or short-barreled shotgun provided the 
provisions of subdivision 4 are complied with: 
    (1) law enforcement officers for use in the course of their 
duties; 
    (2) chief executive officers of correctional facilities and 
other personnel thereof authorized by them and persons in charge 
of other institutions for the retention of persons convicted or 
accused of crime, for use in the course of their duties; 
    (3) persons possessing machine guns or short-barreled 
shotguns which, although designed as weapons, have been 
determined by the superintendent of the bureau of criminal 
apprehension or the superintendent's delegate by reason of the 
date of manufacture, value, design or other characteristics to 
be primarily collector's items, relics, museum pieces or objects 
of curiosity, ornaments or keepsakes, and are not likely to be 
used as weapons; 
    (4) manufacturers of ammunition who possess and use machine 
guns for the sole purpose of testing ammunition manufactured for 
sale to law enforcement agencies and correctional facilities 
federal and state agencies or political subdivisions; and 
    (5) dealers and manufacturers who are federally licensed to 
buy and sell, or manufacture machine guns or short-barreled 
shotguns and who either use the machine guns or short-barreled 
shotguns in peace officer training under courses approved by the 
board of peace officer standards and training, or are engaged in 
the sale of machine guns or short-barreled shotguns to Minnesota 
law enforcement federal and state agencies and will use the 
machine gun or short-barreled shotgun for law enforcement sales 
demonstrations or political subdivisions. 
    Sec. 6.  [EFFECTIVE DATE.] 
    Sections 1 to 5 are effective August 1, 1990, and apply to 
crimes committed on or after that date. 
    Presented to the governor April 12, 1990