Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] The operator or owner of a mixed municipal solid waste 
disposal facility is not liable under any other law for response 
costs incurred by the agency at that facility under section 23, 
if the facility has been closed for 20 years in compliance with 
the closure and postclosure rules of the agency.  A provision of 
this section that relieves the operator or owner of a facility 
from liability for the payment of the agency's response costs 
must not be construed to affect the liability of any other 
person who may be liable for those costs.  
    Sec. 26.  Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 115A.94, is 
amended by adding a subdivision to read: 
    Subd. 6.  [ORGANIZED COLLECTION NOT REQUIRED OR PREVENTED.] 
Except as provided in subdivision 5, a city, town, or county is 
not: 
    (1) required to organize collection; or 
    (2) prevented from organizing collection of solid waste or 
recyclable material.  
    Sec. 27.  Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 115A.94, is 
amended by adding a subdivision to read: 
    Subd. 7.  [ANTICOMPETITIVE CONDUCT.] (a) A political 
subdivision that organizes collection under this section is 
authorized to engage in anticompetitive conduct to the extent 
necessary to plan and implement its chosen organized collection 
system and is immune from liability under state laws relating to 
antitrust, restraint of trade, unfair trade practices, and other 
regulation of trade or commerce. 
    (b) An organization of solid waste collectors, an 
individual collector, and their officers, members, employees, 
and agents who cooperate with a political subdivision that 
organizes collection under this section are authorized to engage 
in anticompetitive conduct to the extent necessary to plan and 
implement the organized collection system, provided that the 
political subdivision actively supervises the participation of 
each entity.  An organization, entity, or person covered by this 
paragraph is immune from liability under state law relating to 
antitrust, restraint of trade, unfair trade practices, and other 
regulation of trade or commerce.  
    Sec. 28.  [115A.981] [SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITIES 
ANNUAL REPORTING.] 
    Subdivision 1.  [RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS.] The owner or 
operator of a solid waste disposal facility must maintain the 
records necessary to comply with the requirements of subdivision 
2.