Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] paragraph (a) may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 
        20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or 
        both. 
           Sec. 16.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 609.498, is 
        amended by adding a subdivision to read: 
           Subd. 4.  [NO BAR TO CONVICTION.] Notwithstanding sections 
        609.035 or 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime 
        of aggravated first-degree witness tampering is not a bar to 
        conviction of or punishment for any other crime. 
           Sec. 17.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 609.52, 
        subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2.  [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of 
        the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in 
        subdivision 3: 
           (1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, 
        transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of 
        another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive 
        the owner permanently of possession of the property; or 
           (2) having a legal interest in movable property, 
        intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the 
        possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right 
        of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or 
        other person permanently of the possession of the property; or 
           (3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, 
        custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a 
        third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a 
        false representation which is known to be false, made with 
        intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it 
        is made.  "False representation" includes without limitation: 
           (a) (i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the 
        payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section 
        609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is