Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] persons, one appointed by the board, one by the owner, and a 
        third by the first two, shall appraise the animal at its full 
        replacement cost taking into consideration the purpose and use 
        of the animal. 
           The appraisement made under this section must be in 
        writing, signed by the appraisers, and certified by the board to 
        the commissioner of finance, who shall draw a warrant on the 
        state treasurer for the amount due the owner. 
           Sec. 73.  Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 35.09, 
        subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2.  [EXCEPTIONS.] The owner of an animal is entitled 
        to the indemnity provided in subdivision 1, except in the 
        following cases: 
           (1) steers; 
           (2) animals which have not been kept in good faith for one 
        year or since their birth in the state; 
           (3) animals brought into the state, contrary to law or 
        rules of the board; 
           (4) animals diseased on arrival in the state; 
           (5) animals belonging to the United States; 
           (6) animals belonging to institutions maintained by the 
        state, a county, or a municipality; 
           (7) animals which the owner or claimant knew or should have 
        known were diseased at the time they were acquired; 
           (8) animals exposed to brucellosis through the owner's 
        negligence; 
           (9) animals which have been injected with brucellosis 
        vaccine, bacterin, or other preparations made from or through 
        the agency of Brucella Microorganisms unless it was done in 
        compliance with the rules of the board; 
           (10) animals belonging to a person who has received 
        indemnity as a result of a former inspection or tests and has 
        then introduced into the same herd any animals which have not 
        passed the tuberculin or brucellosis test; 
           (11) animals if the owner, agent, or person in possession 
        of them has not complied with the rules of the board with 
        respect to condemned animals; 
           (12) condemned animals which are not destroyed within 15 
        days after the date of appraisal, or for which the owner refuses 
        to sign the appraisal or report of the members of the appraisal 
        board, except that in extraordinary circumstances and in 
        meritorious cases and at the discretion of the executive 
        secretary director of the board the time limit of 15 days may be 
        extended an additional 15 days if the owner receives permission 
        from the executive secretary director within 15 days of the date 
        of appraisal; 
           (13) livestock affected with tuberculosis, 
        paratuberculosis, or brucellosis unless the entire herd of which 
        the affected livestock is a part, or from which the affected 
        livestock has originated, is examined and tested under the