Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] administration and enforcement. 
           Sec. 28.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 103C.331, is 
        amended by adding a subdivision to read: 
           Subd. 20.  [COORDINATION AND COOPERATION.] In implementing 
        its authorities, a district shall cooperate as far as possible 
        with federal, state, and local agencies and with private 
        organizations in order to avoid duplication and to enhance 
        implementation of public and private conservation initiatives 
        within its jurisdiction. 
           Sec. 29.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 103C.401, 
        subdivision 1, is amended to read: 
           Subdivision 1.  [POWERS AND DUTIES.] In addition to the 
        powers and duties of the state board provided by other law, the 
        state board shall:  
           (1) offer to assist the district boards to implement their 
        programs; 
           (2) keep the district boards of the state informed of the 
        activities and experience of other districts and facilitate 
        cooperation and an interchange of advice and experience among 
        the districts; 
           (3) coordinate the programs and activities of the districts 
        with appropriate agencies by advice and consultation; 
           (4) approve or disapprove the plans or programs of 
        districts relating to the use of state funds administered by the 
        state board; 
           (5) secure the cooperation and assistance of agencies in 
        the work of the districts and develop a program to advise and 
        assist appropriate agencies in obtaining state and federal funds 
        for erosion, sedimentation, flooding, and agriculturally related 
        pollution control programs; 
           (6) develop and implement a public information program 
        concerning the districts' activities and programs, the problems 
        and preventive practices relating to erosion control, 
        sedimentation, agriculturally related pollution, flood 
        prevention, and the advantages of formation of districts in 
        areas where their organization is desirable; 
           (7) divide and consolidate districts without a hearing or a 
        referendum to confine districts within county limits, without 
        allowing a district, if feasible and practicable, to contain 
        less than four full or fractional congressional townships; 
           (8) assist the statewide program to inventory and classify 
        the types of soils in the state as determined by the Minnesota 
        cooperative soil survey; 
           (9) identify research needs and cooperate with other public 
        agencies in research concerning the nature and extent of 
        erosion, sedimentation, flooding and agriculturally related 
        pollution, the amounts and sources of sediment and pollutants 
        delivered to the waters of the state, and long-term soil 
        productivity;