Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] During the open season for
waterfowl, a person may not leave decoys in public waters between sunset and deleted text begin one hourdeleted text end new text begin
two hours
new text end before lawful shooting hours or leave decoys unattended during other times for
more than deleted text begin fourdeleted text end new text begin threenew text end consecutive hours unless:

(1) the decoys are in waters adjacent to private land under the control of the hunter;
and

(2) there is not natural vegetation growing in water sufficient to partially conceal
a hunter.

Sec. 37.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contests without a permit.

A person may conduct a fishing contest
without a permit from the commissioner provided:

(1) the following criteria are met:

(i) there are deleted text begin 30 participantsdeleted text end new text begin 25 boatsnew text end or less for open water contests and 150
participants or less for ice fishing contests;

(ii) the entry fee is $25 per person or less;

(iii) the total prize value is $25,000 or less; and

(iv) the contest is not limited to trout species only;

(2) the following criteria are met:

(i) the contest is not limited to specifically named waters; and

(ii) the contest is not limited to trout species only; deleted text begin or
deleted text end

(3) all the contest participants are age 18 years or undernew text begin ;
new text end

new text begin (4) the contest is limited to rough fish; or
new text end

new text begin (5) the total prize value is $500 or lessnew text end .

Sec. 38.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Contests requiring a permit.

(a) A person must have a permit from the
commissioner to conduct a fishing contest that does not meet the criteria in subdivision
2. The commissioner shall charge a fee for the permit that recovers the costs of issuing
the permit and of monitoring the activities allowed by the permit. deleted text begin The commissioner
may waive the fee under this subdivision for a charitable organization.
deleted text end Notwithstanding
section 16A.1283, the commissioner may, by written order published in the State Register,
establish contest permit fees. The fees are not subject to the rulemaking provisions of
chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not apply.

(b) If entry fees are over $25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than
$25,000, and if the applicant has either:

(1) not previously conducted a fishing contest requiring a permit under this
subdivision; or

(2) ever failed to make required prize awards in a fishing contest conducted by