Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text end

Sec. 46.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 341.37, is amended to read:


341.37 APPROPRIATION.

A deleted text begin Boxingdeleted text end commission account is created in the special revenue fund. Money in the
account is annually appropriated to the deleted text begin Boxingdeleted text end commission for the purposes of conducting
its statutory responsibilities and obligations.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective the day following final enactment.
new text end

Sec. 47.

Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 446A.072, subdivision 3,
is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Program administration.

(a) The authority shall provide supplemental
assistance, as provided in subdivision 5a to governmental units:

(1) whose projects are listed on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list;

(2) that demonstrate their projects are a cost-effective solution to an existing
environmental or public health problem; and

(3) whose projects are approved by the USDA/RECD or certified by the
commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency.

(b) For a governmental unit receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD,
applications must be made to the USDA/RECD with additional information submitted to
the authority as required by the authority. Eligible project costs and affordability criteria
shall be determined by the USDA/RECD.

(c) For a governmental unit not receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD,
application must be made to the authority on forms prescribed by the authority for the
clean water revolving fund program with additional information as required by the
authority. In accordance with section 116.182, the Pollution Control Agency shall:

(1) calculate the essential project component percentage which must be multiplied
by the total project cost to determine the eligible project cost; and

(2) review and certify approved projects to the authority.

(d) deleted text begin At the time funds are appropriated under this section,deleted text end new text begin Each fiscal year the
authority shall make funds available for projects based on their ranking on the Pollution
Control Agency's project priority list.
new text end The authority shall reserve deleted text begin supplemental assistancedeleted text end
new text begin funds new text end for deleted text begin projects in order of their rankings on the Pollution Control Agency's project
priority list and