Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] consider evaluation of outcomes, including whether the program increases identification of
sexually exploited youth, coordination of investigations, access to services and housing
available for sexually exploited youth, and improved effectiveness of services. The evaluation
must also include examination of the ways in which penalties under section 609.3241 are
assessed, collected, and distributed to ensure funding for investigation, prosecution, and
victim services to combat sexual exploitation of youth.

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 171.24, is amended to read:


171.24 VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.

Subdivision 1.

Driving after suspension; misdemeanor.

Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
suspended.

Subd. 2.

Driving after revocation; misdemeanor.

new text begin Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5,
new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
revoked.

Subd. 3.

Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor.

new text begin Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5,
new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
canceled.

Subd. 4.

Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor.

new text begin Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5,
new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:

(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the
privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;

(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and

(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while the