1st Division Engrossment - 91st Legislature (2019 - 2020) Posted on 02/19/2020 10:30am
[…] Engrossments | ||
---|---|---|
Introduction | Posted on 03/04/2019 |
Division Engrossments | ||
---|---|---|
1st Division Engrossment | Posted on 02/19/2020 |
A bill for an act
relating to crime; adjusting thresholds for certain marijuana offenses; providing
for penalties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 152.025, subdivisions
1, 2, 4; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 152; repealing
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 152.027, subdivisions 3, 4.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 152.025, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
A person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the
fifth degree and upon conviction may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4 if:
(1) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana or
tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana deleted text begin for no remunerationdeleted text end ; or
(2) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance
classified in Schedule IV.
new text begin
This section is effective August 1, 2020, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 152.025, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
A person is guilty of controlled substance crime
in the fifth degree and upon conviction may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4 if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled
substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except deleted text begin a small amountdeleted text end new text begin the nonresinous formnew text end
of marijuana; deleted text begin or
deleted text end
(2) the person procures, attempts to procure, possesses, or has control over a controlled
substance by any of the following means:
(i) fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
(ii) using a false name or giving false credit; or
(iii) falsely assuming the title of, or falsely representing any person to be, a manufacturer,
wholesaler, pharmacist, physician, doctor of osteopathic medicine licensed to practice
medicine, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, or other authorized person for the purpose of
obtaining a controlled substancedeleted text begin .deleted text end new text begin ; or
new text end
new text begin
(3) the person unlawfully possesses a total weight of more than 250 grams of the
nonresinous form of marijuana.
new text end
new text begin
This section is effective August 1, 2020, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 152.025, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
(a) A person convicted under the provisions of subdivision 2, clause
(1), who has not been previously convicted of a violation of this chapter or a similar offense
in another jurisdiction, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if: (1) the amount of the controlled
substance possessed, other than heroin, is less than 0.25 grams or one dosage unit or less if
the controlled substance was possessed in dosage units; or (2) the controlled substance
possessed is heroin and the amount possessed is less than 0.05 grams.
(b) A person convicted under the provisions of subdivision 1; subdivision 2, clause (1),