Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] or pulling implements from one place to another, whether the device is operated on land,
rails, water, or in the air.

new text begin (11) "Motor fuel" has the meaning given in section 604.15, subdivision 1.
new text end

new text begin (12) "Retailer" has the meaning given in section 604.15, subdivision 1.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2012, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 6.

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Acts constituting theft.

Whoever does any of the following commits theft
and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:

(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains
possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to
deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or

(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and
without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person
having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other
person permanently of the possession of the property; or

(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of
or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person
with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and
which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes
without limitation:

(i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money, except a forged
check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is