4th Engrossment - 86th Legislature (2009 - 2010) Posted on 02/09/2010 01:46am
[…] a hunter.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97B.931, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
A person may not tend a trap set for wild animals
between 10:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m. Between 5:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. a person on foot
may use a portable artificial light to tend traps. While using a light in the field, the person
may not possess or use a firearm other than a handgunnew text begin or rifle capable of firing only
rimfire cartridgesnew text end ofnew text begin .17 ornew text end .22 calibernew text begin including .22 magnumnew text end .
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
A person may conduct a fishing contest
without a permit from the commissioner provided:
(1) the following criteria are met:
(i) there are deleted text begin 30 participantsdeleted text end new text begin 25 boatsnew text end or less for open water contests and 150
participants or less for ice fishing contests;
(ii) the entry fee is $25 per person or less;
(iii) the total prize value is $25,000 or less; and
(iv) the contest is not limited to trout species only;
(2) the following criteria are met:
(i) the contest is not limited to specifically named waters; and
(ii) the contest is not limited to trout species only; deleted text begin or
deleted text end
(3) all the contest participants are age 18 years or undernew text begin ;
new text end
new text begin
(4) the contest is limited to rough fish; or
new text end
new text begin (5) the total prize value is $500 or lessnew text end .
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
(a) A person must have a permit from the
commissioner to conduct a fishing contest that does not meet the criteria in subdivision
2. The commissioner shall charge a fee for the permit that recovers the costs of issuing
the permit and of monitoring the activities allowed by the permit. deleted text begin The commissioner
may waive the fee under this subdivision for a charitable organization.deleted text end Notwithstanding
section 16A.1283, the commissioner may, by written order published in the State Register,
establish contest permit fees. The fees are not subject to the rulemaking provisions of
chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not apply.
(b) If entry fees are over $25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than
$25,000, and if the applicant has either:
(1) not previously conducted a fishing contest requiring a permit under this
subdivision; or
(2) ever failed to make required prize awards in a fishing contest conducted by
the applicant, the commissioner may require the applicant to furnish the commissioner