4th Engrossment - 86th Legislature (2009 - 2010) Posted on 02/09/2010 01:46am
[…] (4) for the administration and enforcement of sections 84.81 to 84.91 and
appropriated grants to local law enforcement agencies.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 84.92, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
"All-terrain vehicle" or "vehicle" means a
motorized flotation-tired vehicle of not less than three low pressure tires, but not more
than six tires, that is limited in engine displacement of less than deleted text begin 800deleted text end new text begin 960new text end cubic centimeters
and includes a class 1 all-terrain vehicle and class 2 all-terrain vehicle.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 84.928, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
(a) An all-terrain vehicle may
make a direct crossing of a public road right-of-way provided:
(1) the crossing is made at an angle of approximately 90 degrees to the direction of
the road and at a place where no obstruction prevents a quick and safe crossing;
(2) the vehicle is brought to a complete stop before crossing the shoulder or
main-traveled way of the road;
(3) the driver yields the right-of-way to all oncoming traffic that constitutes an
immediate hazard;
(4) in crossing a divided road, the crossing is made only at an intersection of the
road with another public road; and
(5) if the crossing is made between the hours of one-half hour after sunset to
one-half hour before sunrise or in conditions of reduced visibility, only if both front and
rear lights are on.
(b) An all-terrain vehicle may be operated upon a bridge, other than a bridge that is
part of the main-traveled lanes of an interstate highway, or roadway shoulder or inside
bank of a public road right-of-way when required for the purpose of avoiding obstructions
to travel new text begin or environmentally sensitive areas new text end when no other method of avoidance is
possible; provided the all-terrain vehicle is operated in the extreme right-hand lane, the
entrance to the roadway is made within 100 feet of the bridge deleted text begin ordeleted text end new text begin ,new text end obstacle, new text begin or sensitive
area, new text end and the crossing is made without undue delay.
(c) A person shall not operate an all-terrain vehicle upon a public street or highway
unless the vehicle is equipped with at least one headlight and one taillight, each of
minimum candlepower as prescribed by rules of the commissioner, and with brakes
conforming to standards prescribed by rule of the commissioner, and all of which are
subject to the approval of the commissioner of public safety.
(d) An all-terrain vehicle may be operated upon a public road right-of-way other