Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] identification data, information on known aliases and street names, and other identification
data, and all copies and duplicates of them if the arrested person has not been convicted of
any felony or gross misdemeanor, either within or without the state, within the period of
ten years immediately preceding such determination.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2023, and applies to
determinations that a person was identified as the result of mistaken identity made on or
after that date.
new text end

Sec. 9.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 299C.11, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section:

(1) "determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested
person" does not include:

(i) the sealing of a criminal record pursuant to section 152.18, subdivision 1, 242.31, or
chapter 609A;

(ii) the arrested person's successful completion of a diversion program;

(iii) an order of discharge under section 609.165; or