Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2023.
new text end

ARTICLE 9

CLEMENCY REFORM

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 13.871, subdivision 8, is amended to read:


Subd. 8.

deleted text begin Board of Pardonsdeleted text end new text begin Clemency Review Commissionnew text end records.

Access to deleted text begin Board
of Pardons
deleted text end records new text begin of the Clemency Review Commission new text end is governed by section deleted text begin 638.07deleted text end new text begin
638.20
new text end .

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 299C.11, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section:

(1) "determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested
person" does not include:

(i) the sealing of a criminal record pursuant to section 152.18, subdivision 1, 242.31, or
chapter 609A;

(ii) the arrested person's successful completion of a diversion program;

(iii) an order of discharge under section 609.165; or