Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] spouses of opposite sexes, the law of this state must be construed to treat spouses of the
same sex in the same manner as spouses of opposite sexes.

Subd. 3.

Rules of construction.

When necessary to implement the rights and
responsibilities of spouses or parents under the laws of this state, including those that
establish parentage presumptions based on marriage, gender-specific terminology, such
as "husband," "wife," "mother," "father," "widow," "widower," or similar terms, must be
construed in a neutral manner to refer to a person of either gender.

Sec. 7.

Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 518.07, is amended to read:


518.07 RESIDENCE OF PARTIES.

Subdivision 1.

General.

Except as provided in subdivision 2, no dissolution shall
be granted unless:

(1) one of the parties has resided in this state, or has been a member of the armed
services stationed in this state, for not less than 180 days immediately preceding the
commencement of the proceeding; or

(2) one of the parties has been a domiciliary of this state for not less than 180 days
immediately preceding commencement of the proceeding.

Subd. 2.

Action for dissolution by certain nonresidents.

(a) If neither party to the
marriage is a resident of this state at the commencement of the proceeding, a court of this
state has jurisdiction over the dissolution if:

(1) the marriage was performed in this state; and

(2) neither party to the marriage resides in a jurisdiction that will maintain an action
for dissolution by the parties because of the sex or sexual orientation of the spouses.

(b) There is a rebuttable presumption that a jurisdiction will not maintain an action
for dissolution if the jurisdiction does not recognize the marriage.

(c) An action for dissolution authorized by this subdivision must be adjudicated
in accordance with the laws of this state.