Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] nephew, or between first cousins, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood,
except as to marriages permitted by the established customs of aboriginal cultures; and.

(4) a marriage between persons of the same sex.

(b) A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or
statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and
contractual rights granted by virtue of the marriage or its termination are unenforceable in
this state.

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:


Subd. 1a.

Form.

Application for a marriage license shall be made by both of the
parties upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:

(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party;

(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;

(3) their full ages;

(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the
date, place and court in which the marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and
place of death of the former spouse;

(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian;

(6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;

(7) address of the bride and groom parties after the marriage to which the local
registrar shall send a certified copy of the marriage certificate;

(8) the full names the parties will have after marriage and the parties' Social Security
numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the application but must not
appear on the marriage license. If a party listed on a marriage application does not have a
Social Security number, the party must certify on the application, or a supplement to the
application, that the party does not have a Social Security number;

(9) if one or both of the parties to the marriage license has a felony conviction
under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall
provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable,
the attorney general, as required by section 259.13; and

(10) notice that a party who has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law
of another state or federal jurisdiction may not use a different name after marriage except
as authorized by section 259.13, and that doing so is a gross misdemeanor.

Sec. 5.

Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 517.09, is amended to read:


517.09 SOLEMNIZATION.

Subdivision 1.

General.

No particular form is required to solemnize a marriage,