as introduced - 91st Legislature (2019 - 2020) Posted on 03/21/2019 10:52am
[…] new text begin A nursing home's refusal to cooperate in providing lawfully requested information is grounds
for a correction order, a fine according to Minnesota Rules, part 4658.0190, item EE, or
both. new text end The identities of patients or residents must be kept private as defined by section 13.02,
subdivision 12.
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 144A.441, is amended to read:
Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be provided
with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the home care
bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in place of the
provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (17):
"(17) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, including
at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider, except in cases
where:
(i) the recipient of services deleted text begin engages in conduct that alters the conditions of employment
as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider and the individual
providing home care services, ordeleted text end createsnew text begin , and the home care provider can document,new text end an
abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing home care services;
(ii) new text begin a doctor or treating physician, certified nurse practitioner, physician assistant, or
registered nurse documents that new text end an emergency deleted text begin for the informal caregiverdeleted text end or a significant
change in the recipient's condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current
service provider agreement and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or
(iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days'
advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."
new text begin
For participants receiving medical assistance waiver services, the provider must immediately
notify the participant's case manager of any termination of services.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 144A.442, is amended to read:
new text begin