Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] statewide and county-by-county food stamp program participation rate. The commissioner
may designate a different agency to administer the food stamp program in a county if the
agency administering the program fails to increase the food stamp program participation
rate among families or eligible individuals, or comply with all federal laws and regulations
governing the food stamp program. The commissioner shall review agency performance
annually to determine compliance with this paragraph.

(c) A person who commits any of the following acts has violated section 256.98 or
609.821, or both, and is subject to both the criminal and civil penalties provided under
those sections:

(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a
willful statement or misrepresentation, or intentional concealment of a material fact, food
stamps or vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 to which the person
is not entitled or in an amount greater than that to which that person is entitled or which
specify nutritional supplements to which that person is not entitled; or

(2) presents or causes to be presented, coupons or vouchers issued according to
sections 145.891 to 145.897 for payment or redemption knowing them to have been
received, transferred or used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or

(3) willfully uses, possesses, or transfers food stamp coupons, authorization to
purchase cards or vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 in any manner
contrary to existing state or federal law, rules, or regulations; or

(4) buys or sells food stamp coupons, authorization to purchase cards, other
assistance transaction devices, vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897,
or any food obtained through the redemption of vouchers issued according to sections
145.891 to 145.897 for cash or consideration other than eligible food.

(d) A peace officer or welfare fraud investigator may confiscate food stamps,
authorization to purchase cards, or other assistance transaction devices found in the
possession of any person who is neither a recipient of the food stamp program nor