Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 8.25data unless the patient requests otherwise, in which case it is private data on individuals.
8.26    (c) Directory information about an emergency patient who is unable to communicate
8.27which is public under this subdivision shall not be released until a reasonable effort is made
8.28to notify the next of kin. Although an individual has requested that directory information
8.29be private, the hospital may release directory information to a law enforcement agency
8.30pursuant to a lawful investigation pertaining to that individual.

8.31    Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
9.1    Subd. 3. Collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information. (a)
9.2Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual:
9.3    (1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision
9.47a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual;
9.5    (2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written
9.6informed consent;
9.7    (3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written
9.8informed consent; and
9.9    (4) may be disseminated only:
9.10    (i) with the individual's written informed consent; or
9.11    (ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). A consent
9.12to disseminate genetic information under item (i) must be signed and dated. Unless
9.13otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year or for a lesser period
9.14specified in the consent.
9.15    (b) Notwithstanding this subdivision, the Department of Health's collection, storage,
9.16use, and dissemination of genetic information and specimens for testing infants for
9.17heritable and congenital disorders are governed by sections 144.125 to 144.128.

9.18    Sec. 18. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 13.39, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
9.19    Subdivision 1. Definitions. A "pending civil legal action" includes but is not
9.20limited to judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings. Whether a civil legal action