as introduced - 93rd Legislature (2023 - 2024) Posted on 06/28/2024 11:31am
[…] $5,000,000; and for distribution year 2037 through distribution year 2041, $3,500,000new text end . Any
remaining amount of the amount annually distributed to the Douglas J. Johnson Economic
Protection Trust Fund shall be transferred to the Iron Range resources and rehabilitation
account under subdivision 7. The transfers under this subdivision must be made within ten
days of the August payment.
new text begin
This section is effective beginning with the 2024 distribution.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 298.282, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
(a) The amount
deposited with the county as provided in section 298.28, subdivision 3, must be distributed
as provided by this section among: (1) the municipalities located within a taconite assistance
area under section 273.1341 that meet the criteria of section 273.1341, clause (1) or (2); (2)
a township that contains a state park consisting primarily of an underground iron ore mine;
(3) a city located within five miles of that state park; and (4) Breitung Township in St. Louis
County, each being referred to in this section as a qualifying municipality. The distribution
to Breitung Township under this subdivision shall be deleted text begin $15,000deleted text end new text begin $25,000new text end annually.
(b) The amount deposited in the state general fund as provided in section 298.018,
subdivision 1, must be distributed in the same manner as provided under paragraph (a),
except that subdivisions 3, 4, and 5 do not apply, and the distributions shall be made on the
dates provided under section 298.018, subdivision 1a.
new text begin
This section is effective beginning with the 2024 distribution.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 298.292, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
(a) Money in the Douglas J. Johnson economic protection trust
fund may be used for the following purposes: