Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Subd. 3.

Voting.

An elector must vote separately on each question for the elector's
vote to be counted on that question. To vote "yes" on a question, the elector shall deleted text beginmark an
"X" in the square
deleted text endnew text begin fill in the oval or similar target shapenew text end beside the word "yes" just below
the question. To vote "no" on a question, the elector shall deleted text beginmark an "X" in the squaredeleted text endnew text begin fill in
the oval or similar target shape
new text end beside the word "no" just below the question.

Sec. 48.

Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 367.31, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Election; form of ballot.

The proposals for adoption of the options shall
be stated on the ballot substantially as follows:

"Shall option A, providing for a five-member town board of supervisors, be adopted
for the government of the town?"

"Shall option B, providing for the appointment of the clerk and treasurer by the town
board, be adopted for the government of the town?"

"Shall option C, providing for the appointment of a town administrator by the town
board, be adopted for the government of the town?"