Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] varied to read appropriately. If an option B ballot question is submitted for the combined
clerk-treasurer office at the same election in which option D is also on the ballot, the
ballot must note that the approval of option B is contingent on the simultaneous approval
of option D. In any of these cases, the question shall be followed by the words "Yes"
and "No" with an appropriate deleted text beginsquaredeleted text endnew text begin oval or similar target shapenew text end before each in which
an elector may record a choice.

Sec. 49.

Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 368.85, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Ballot.

The town board shall provide ballots which shall read "Shall
the territory described in the resolution adopted by the town board on the ......... day of
............., ......., constitute a special fire protection district?" The question shall be followed
with a line with the word "Yes" and deleted text begina squaredeleted text endnew text begin an oval or similar target shapenew text end after it and