Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] square in which the voter may indicate by a mark (X) either a negative or affirmative vote
deleted text endnew text begin
printed an oval or similar target shape so that the voter may indicate by a mark either a
negative or affirmative vote
new text end. These votes shall be cast in the same manner as votes cast at
the general election and counted by the same officers. Returns must be made to the county
auditor, and canvassed in the same manner as the returns on county officers.

Sec. 51.

Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 412.551, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Form of ballot.

The proposals for the adoption of optional plans shall be
stated on the ballot substantially as follows:

"Shall Optional Plan A, modifying the standard plan of city government by
providing for the appointment by the council of the clerk and treasurer be adopted for the
government of the city?"

"Shall Optional Plan B, providing for the council-manager form of city government,
be adopted for the government of the city?"

If the city has combined the offices of clerk and treasurer, the word "clerk-treasurer"