Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 34.1varied to read appropriately. If an option B ballot question is submitted for the combined
34.2clerk-treasurer office at the same election in which option D is also on the ballot, the
34.3ballot must note that the approval of option B is contingent on the simultaneous approval
34.4of option D. In any of these cases, the question shall be followed by the words "Yes"
34.5and "No" with an appropriate square oval or similar target shape before each in which
34.6an elector may record a choice.

34.7    Sec. 58. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 368.85, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
34.8    Subd. 4. Ballot. The town board shall provide ballots which shall read "Shall
34.9the territory described in the resolution adopted by the town board on the ......... day of
34.10............., ......., constitute a special fire protection district?" The question shall be followed
34.11with a line with the word "Yes" and a square an oval or similar target shape after it and
34.12another line with the word "No" and a square an oval or similar target shape after it. The