Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17
3.18 3.19 3.20 3.21 3.22 3.23 3.24 3.25 3.26 3.27 3.28 3.29 3.30 3.31 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10 4.11
4.12 4.13

A bill for an act
relating to agriculture; modifying and updating certain provisions relating to real
property; repealing obsolete provisions; making clarifying and technical changes;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, sections 550.365, subdivision 2; 582.039,
subdivision 2; 583.25; 583.26, subdivision 2; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2018,
section 346.02.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 550.365, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks
properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Judgment Debtor)....

A JUDGMENT WAS ORDERED AGAINST YOU BY ....(Name of Court).... ON
....(Date of Judgment).

AS A JUDGMENT CREDITOR, ....(Name of Judgment Creditor).... INTENDS TO
TAKE ACTION AGAINST THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED
AS....(Description of Agricultural Property).... TO SATISFY THE JUDGMENT IN THE
AMOUNT OF ....(Amount of Debt)....

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION.
IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE
MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT
WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY
ENFORCES THE DEBT.

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION
MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL
INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL BE
TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION
RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS
POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR
HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A
MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU
RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE deleted text begin AT
ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE
deleted text end new text begin FROM THE
DIRECTOR OF THE FARMER LENDER MEDIATION PROGRAM
new text end .

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment Creditor)...."

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks
properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....

YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL