Conference Committee Report - 90th Legislature (2017 - 2018) Posted on 05/19/2018 07:09pm
[…] or the existence of the investigation to the listed subscriber, or to any other person, unless
or until otherwise ordered by the court.
new text begin (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an order that involves location information of
electronic devices, as defined in section 626A.42. Instead, the filing, sealing, and reporting
requirements for those orders are governed by section 626A.42, subdivision 4. However,
any portion of an order that does not involve location information of electronic devices
continues to be governed by paragraph (a).
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 171.24, is amended to read:
Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension;
and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
suspended.
new text begin Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5, new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation;
and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
revoked.
new text begin Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5, new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation;
and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
canceled.
new text begin Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5, new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:
(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the
privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;
(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and
(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while the
person is disqualified to hold the license or privilege.
new text begin (a) new text end A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor
if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled or denied under