Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Line numbers 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5
1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13
1.14 1.15
1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 2.16 2.17 2.18
2.19 2.20
2.21 2.22 2.23 2.24 2.25 2.26 2.27 2.28 2.29 2.30 2.31 2.32 2.33
3.1 3.2

A bill for an act
relating to taxation; income; increasing the rate of and providing for limited
refundability of the research credit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section
290.068, subdivisions 1, 3, 6a.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 290.068, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Credit allowed.

A corporation, partners in a partnership, or
shareholders in a corporation treated as an deleted text begin "deleted text end Sdeleted text begin "deleted text end corporation under section 290.9725 are
allowed a credit against the tax computed under this chapter for the taxable year equal to:

(a) ten percent of the first $2,000,000 of the excess (if any) of

(1) the qualified research expenses for the taxable year, over

(2) the base amount; and

(b) deleted text begin 2.5deleted text end new text begin fournew text end percent on all of such excess expenses over $2,000,000.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2015.
new text end

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 290.068, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Limitation; carryover.

(a) new text begin Except as provided in subdivision 6a,
paragraph (b),
new text end the credit deleted text begin for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2010, and after
December 31, 2012,
deleted text end shall not exceed the liability for tax. "Liability for tax" for purposes
of this section means the sum of the tax imposed under section 290.06, subdivisions 1 and
2c
, for the taxable year reduced by the sum of the nonrefundable credits allowed under