Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] disqualify a supervisor during the term for which the supervisor was elected or nominated
for election. Supervisors nominated from the supervisor districts shall be included on the
ballot for election from the entire area included in the soil and water conservation district.

(d) A certified copy of the minutes or the resolution of the supervisors establishing
supervisor districts must be promptly filed by the chair of the district board with the
county auditor of the counties where the district is located and with the state board.

Sec. 9.

Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 103C.401, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Powers and duties.

In addition to the powers and duties of the state
board provided by other law, the state board shall:

(1) offer to assist the district boards to implement their programs;

(2) keep the district boards of the state informed of the activities and experience of
other districts and facilitate cooperation and an interchange of advice and experience
among the districts;

(3) coordinate the programs and activities of the districts with appropriate agencies
by advice and consultation;

(4) approve or disapprove the plans or programs of districts relating to the use of
state funds administered by the state board;

(5) secure the cooperation and assistance of agencies in the work of the districts
and develop a program to advise and assist appropriate agencies in obtaining state and
federal funds for erosion, sedimentation, flooding, and agriculturally related pollution
control programs;

(6) develop and implement a public information program concerning the districts'
activities and programs, the problems and preventive practices relating to erosion control,
sedimentation, agriculturally related pollution, flood prevention, and the advantages of
formation of districts in areas where their organization is desirable;

(7) deleted text begin divide anddeleted text end consolidate districts without a hearing or a referendum deleted text begin to confine
districts within county limits, without allowing a district, if feasible and practicable, to
contain less than four full or fractional congressional townships
deleted text end ;

(8) assist the statewide program to inventory and classify the types of soils in the
state as determined by the Minnesota Cooperative Soil Survey;

(9) identify research needs and cooperate with other public agencies in research
concerning the nature and extent of erosion, sedimentation, flooding and agriculturally
related pollution, the amounts and sources of sediment and pollutants delivered to the
waters of the state, and long-term soil productivity;