Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] respects and shall be construed as if no such restrictive covenant were contained therein. A
restrictive covenant affecting a protected class is void regardless of whether a statutory form
as provided for in this section has been recorded in the office of the county recorder in the
county where the real property affected by the restrictive covenant is located.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective the day following final enactment.
new text end

Sec. 9.

Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 507.18, subdivision 6, is amended to read:


Subd. 6.

Filing; recording.

(a) The county recorder must accept the statutory form
provided in this subdivision for recording when the form:

(1) has been executed before a notary;

(2) contains the legal description of the real property affected by the restrictive covenant
related to a protected class;

(3) contains the date of recording of the instrument containing the restrictive covenant,
and the volume and page number or document number of the instrument; and

(4) complies with all other recording requirementsdeleted text begin , and applicable recording fees have
been paid
deleted text end .

(b) The commissioner of commerce must provide electronic copies of the statutory form
in this subdivision to the public deleted text begin free ofdeleted text end new text begin at nonew text end cost.

(c) The recording of this form does not alter or affect the duration or expiration of
covenants, conditions, or restrictions under section 500.20 and may not be used to extend
the effect of a covenant, condition, or restriction.

(d) The statutory form that follows may be used to discharge restrictive covenants on
property that limit the ownership, occupancy, use, or financing based on protected class:

DISCHARGE OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANT AFFECTING PROTECTED CLASSES

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 507.18, any restrictive covenant affecting a
protected class, including covenants which were placed on the real property with the intent
of restricting the use, occupancy, ownership, or financing because of a person's race, color,
creed, national origin, or religious beliefs, is discharged and released from the land described
herein.

State of Minnesota, County of ....................

I/we, .............................................................................................., having an ownership
or other interest in all or part of the real property described herein, solemnly swear that the