2nd Engrossment - 94th Legislature (2025 - 2026) Posted on 05/01/2025 09:21am
[…] form and manner specified by the commissioner.
deleted text end
Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 123B.87, is amended to read:
State aids made available or appropriated shall be for the equal
benefit of allnew text begin publicnew text end school children, and be disbursed in such manner as determined by the
board.
The board of any district may expend any moneys
in its treasury, whether received from state or any other source for the purpose of providing
equal transportation treatment of allnew text begin publicnew text end school children attending school.
Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms
defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus