Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] all respects as land bid in for the state by the auditor in the manner provided in section
280.02. No notice of sale required by section 280.01 shall be published or posted deleted text begin in 1974
and in years thereafter,
deleted text end and no auditor's certificate authorized by section 280.03 shall be
issued deleted text begin on the second Monday in May 1974, or thereafterdeleted text end .

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective the day following final enactment.
new text end

Sec. 46.

Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 280.03, is amended to read:


280.03 CERTIFICATE OF SALE.

The county auditor shall execute to the purchaser of each parcel a certificate which
may be substantially in the following form:

"I, .........., auditor of the county of .........., state of Minnesota, do hereby certify that
at the sale of lands pursuant to the real estate tax judgment entered in the district court
in the county of .........., on the .......... day of .........., ......., in proceedings to enforce the
payment of taxes delinquent on real estate for the years .........., for the county of ..........,
which sale was held at ..............., in said county of ........, on the ........ day of ........, .......,
the following described parcel of land, situate in said county of .........., state of Minnesota:
(insert description), was offered for sale to the bidder who should offer to pay the amount
for which the same was to be sold, at the lowest annual rate of interest on such amount;
and at said sale I did sell the said parcel of land to .......... for the sum of .......... dollars,
with interest at .......... percent per annum on such amount, that being the sum for which the
same was to be sold, and such rate of interest being the lowest rate percent per annum bid
on such sum; and, the sum having been paid, I do therefore, in consideration thereof, and
pursuant to the statute in such case made and provided, convey the said parcel of land, in
fee simple, subject to easements and restrictions of record at the date of the tax judgment
sale, including, but without limitation, permits for telephonedeleted text begin , telegraphdeleted text end and electric
power lines either by underground cable or conduit or otherwise, sewer and water lines,
highways, railroads, and pipe lines for gas, liquids, or solids in suspension, to said ..........,
and the heirs and assigns of ......., forever, subject to redemption as provided by law.

Witness my hand and official seal this ........ day of ........, ....... .

.
County Auditor."

If the land shall not be redeemed as provided in chapter 281, such certificate shall
pass to the purchaser an estate therein, in fee simple, without any other act or deed