Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] per liter or less at permitted design flow which is incorporated into a permit issued by the
Pollution Control Agency;

(3) any other water quality-based effluent limit established under section 115.03,
subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (5), item (viii), and incorporated into a permit issued
by the Pollution Control Agency that exceeds secondary treatment limits; or

(4) a total nitrogen concentration or mass limit that requires discharging ten milligrams
per liter or less at permitted design flow.

Sec. 7.

Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 446A.081, subdivision 9, is amended to read:


Subd. 9.

Other uses of fund.

(a) The drinking water revolving loan fund may be used
as provided in the act, including the following uses:

(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public water
systems for drinking water systems, where the debt was incurred after the date of enactment
of the act, for the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with
the national primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act;

(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market
access or reduce interest rates;

(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest
on revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds are
deposited in the fund;

(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a
governmental unit or state agency;

(5) to earn interest on fund accounts;

(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, the Department of Employment
and Economic Development, and the Department of Health for conducting activities as
authorized and required under the act up to the limits authorized under the act;new text begin and
new text end

(7) to develop and administer programs for water system supervision, source water
protection, and related programs required under the actdeleted text begin ;deleted text end new text begin .
new text end

new text begin (b) The drinking water revolving fund may be used to provide additional subsidization
as permitted under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law to
disadvantaged communities to provide principal forgiveness or grants:
new text end

deleted text begin (8) to provide principal forgiveness or grants to the extent permitted under the federal
Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law,