Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Sec. 5.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 216C.435, subdivision 8, is amended to read:


Subd. 8.

Qualifying commercial real property.

"Qualifying commercial real property"
means a multifamily residential dwelling, or a commercial or industrial building, that the
implementing entity has determined, after review of an energy audit or renewable energy
system feasibility study, can be benefited by installation of cost-effective energy
improvements.new text begin Qualifying commercial real property includes new construction.
new text end

Sec. 6.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 216C.436, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Financing terms.

Financing provided under this section must have:

(1) a cost-weighted average maturity not exceeding the useful life of the energy
improvements installed, as determined by the implementing entity, but in no event may a
term exceed 20 years;

(2) a principal amount not to exceed the lesser ofnew text begin:
new text end

new text begin (i) the greater ofnew text end 20 percent of the assessed value of the real property on which the
improvements are to be installed or new text begin20 percent of the real property's appraised value, accepted
or approved by the mortgage lender; or
new text end

new text begin (ii) new text endthe actual cost of installing the energy improvements, including the costs of necessary
equipment, materials, and labor, the costs of each related energy audit or renewable energy
system feasibility study, and the cost of verification of installation; and

(3) an interest rate sufficient to pay the financing costs of the program, including the
issuance of bonds and any financing delinquencies.

Sec. 7.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 216C.436, is amended by adding a subdivision
to read:


new text begin Subd. 10. new text end

new text begin Improvements; real property or fixture. new text end

new text begin A cost-effective energy improvement
financed under a PACE loan program, including all equipment purchased in whole or in
part with loan proceeds under a loan program, is deemed real property or a fixture attached
to the real property.
new text end

Sec. 8.

Laws 2017, chapter 94, article 10, section 28, is amended to read:


Sec. 28. PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION; "MADE IN MINNESOTA" SOLAR
THERMAL REBATES.

(a) No rebate may be paid under Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 216C.416, to an owner