Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] chapter 43A; labor relations under chapter 179A; or the successors to any of these sections
and any other laws pertaining to employees and employment.
new text end

new text begin Subd. 8. new text end

new text begin Claims. new text end

new text begin Claims and demands arising out of injury to or death of a
client while that client is participating in the vocational work program or performing a
work assignment maintaining the facility must be presented to, heard, and determined
exclusively by the legislature as provided in section 3.738.
new text end

Sec. 11.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Acts prohibited.

Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as
provided in subdivision 4:

(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication
of a delinquent act;

(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a
crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;

(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime,
intentionally permits the other to escape;

(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1,
pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental
illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02,
subdivision 4a
. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or
convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause;

(5) escapes while in or under the supervision of a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1,deleted text begin pursuant to a court hold or commitment order under section
253B.185
deleted text end or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10; deleted text begin or
deleted text end

(6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge according to section
253B.18deleted text begin .deleted text end new text begin ; or
new text end

new text begin (7) escapes while a client of the Minnesota sex offender program as defined in
section 246B.01, subdivision 1a, or subject to a court hold order under section 253B.185.
new text end

For purposes of deleted text begin clausedeleted text end new text begin clausesnew text end (1)new text begin and (7)new text end , "escapes while held in lawful custody"new text begin
or "escapes while a client of the Minnesota sex offender program"