Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] limited to:
new text end

new text begin (1) discount pass programs for public and private employers, public and private
organizations, and school districts; and
new text end

new text begin (2) special pass programs for demonstration projects or special events.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective the day following final enactment and
applies in the counties of Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, and Washington.
new text end

Sec. 53.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.50, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Crime.

Whoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced
as provided in subdivision 2:

(1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or
criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense;

(2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in
the performance of official duties;

(3) interferes with or obstructs a firefighter while the firefighter is engaged in the
performance of official duties;

(4) interferes with or obstructs a member of an ambulance service personnel crew, as
defined in section 144E.001, subdivision 3a, who is providing, or attempting to provide,
emergency care; or

(5) by force or threat of force endeavors to obstruct any employee of the Department of
Revenuenew text begin , Department of Public Safety Driver and Vehicle Services Division, a driver's
license agent, or a deputy registrar
new text end while the employee is lawfully engaged in the performance
of official duties for the purpose of deterring or interfering with the performance of those
duties.

Sec. 54. new text begin LEGISLATIVE ROUTE NO. 264 REMOVED.
new text end

new text begin (a) Minnesota Statutes, section 161.115, subdivision 195, is repealed effective the day
after the commissioner of transportation receives a copy of the agreement between the