Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] terms described in this section have the meanings ascribed to them.

Sec. 17.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 89.51, subdivision 6, is amended to read:


Subd. 6.

Infestation.

new text begin "new text end Infestationdeleted text begin ,deleted text end new text begin "new text end includes actual, potential, incipientnew text begin ,new text end or
deleted text begin emergencydeleted text end new text begin emergentnew text end infestation or infection by forest new text begin pests or shade tree new text end pests.

Sec. 18.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 89.51, subdivision 9, is amended to read:


Subd. 9.

Forest land or forest.

new text begin "new text end Forest landnew text begin "new text end or new text begin "new text end forestdeleted text begin ,deleted text end new text begin "new text end means land on which
occurs a stand or potential stand of trees valuable for timber products, watershed or
wildlife protection, recreational usesnew text begin , community forest benefits,new text end or other purposes, and
shall include lands owned or controlled by the state of Minnesota.

Sec. 19.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 89.52, is amended to read:


89.52 SURVEYS, INVESTIGATIONS.

The commissioner shall make surveys and investigations to determine the presence
of infestations of forest new text begin pests or shade tree new text end pests.