Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] dissemination of a deep fake that takes place on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.02, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Felony.

"Felony" means a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment for
deleted text begin more thandeleted text end one year new text begin or more new text end may be imposed.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective the day following final enactment.
new text end

Sec. 5.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.03, is amended to read:


609.03 PUNISHMENT WHEN NOT OTHERWISE FIXED.

If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment is otherwise provided the
person may be sentenced as follows:

(1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment
of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both; or

(2) If the crime is a gross misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than deleted text begin one yeardeleted text end new text begin
364 days
new text end or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both; or

(3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to
payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both; or

(4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is imposed but the amount is not
specified, to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or to imprisonment for a specified
term of not more than six months if the fine is not paid.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective the day following final enactment and
applies to offenders receiving a gross misdemeanor sentence on or after that date and
retroactively to offenders who received a gross misdemeanor sentence before that date.