Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] safely possess and use an asthma inhaler in a school setting and enter into the student's
school health record a plan to implement safe possession and use of asthma inhalers.

(b) new text begin Consistent with section 121A.22, subdivision 2, clause (9), new text end in a school that does not
have a school nurse or school nursing services, the student's parent or guardian must submit
written verification from the prescribing professional that documents an assessment of the
student's knowledge and skills to safely possess and use an asthma inhaler in a school setting
has been completed.

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms
defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus