Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 3.27 3.28

A bill for an act
relating to public safety; enhancing penalties and establishing minimum fines for
repeat violations of driving without a valid license; amending Minnesota Statutes
2016, section 171.24.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 171.24, is amended to read:


171.24 VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.

Subdivision 1.

Driving after suspension; misdemeanor.

Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
suspended.

Subd. 2.

Driving after revocation; misdemeanor.

Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5,
a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
revoked.

Subd. 3.

Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor.

Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5,
a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
canceled.

Subd. 4.

Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor.

Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5,
a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:

(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the
privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;

(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and

(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while the
person is disqualified to hold the license or privilege.

Subd. 5.