Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] attending that school. A full-service school zone may be established for a school located
in an area with higher than average crime or other social and economic challenges, that
provides education, health or human services, or other parental support in collaboration
with city, county, state, or nonprofit agencies. The pupil transportation must be intended to
stabilize enrollment and reduce mobility at that community school.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective July 1, 2011.
new text end

Sec. 18.

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus