Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 5.10  clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts. 
  5.11     (c) "Sexual contact with a person under 13" means the 
  5.12  intentional touching of the complainant's bare genitals or anal 
  5.13  opening by the actor's bare genitals or anal opening with sexual 
  5.14  or aggressive intent or the touching by the complainant's bare 
  5.15  genitals or anal opening of the actor's or another's bare 
  5.16  genitals or anal opening with sexual or aggressive intent. 
  5.17     Sec. 7.  Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 609.485, 
  5.18  subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
  5.19     Subd. 2.  [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the 
  5.20  following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: 
  5.21     (1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or 
  5.22  conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an 
  5.23  allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of 
  5.24  age; 
  5.25     (2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a 
  5.26  charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an 
  5.27  institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in 
  5.28  making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; 
  5.29     (3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or 
  5.30  conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to 
  5.31  escape; or 
  5.32     (4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 
  5.33  253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order 
  5.34  after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or 
  5.35  mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in 
  5.36  section 253B.02, subdivision 4a.  Notwithstanding section 
  6.1   609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt 
  6.2   to commit a violation of this clause; or 
  6.3      (5) escapes while in a facility designated under section 
  6.4   253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order 
  6.5   under rule 20 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure, or as a sexual 
  6.6   psychopathic personality as defined in section 253B.02, 
  6.7   subdivision 18a, or as a sexually dangerous person as defined in 
  6.8   section 253B.02, subdivision 18b, or as mentally ill and 
  6.9   dangerous to the public as defined in section 253B.02, 
  6.10  subdivision 17. 
  6.11     For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful 
  6.12  custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or 
  6.13  absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from 
  6.14  the person's body.