Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Constitution, article II, section 1. The Secretary of State's instructions to count mail-in ballots
received up to seven days after Election Day stand in direct contradiction to Minnesota election
law governing presidential elections. Secretary of State Steve Simon violated the plain language
of the United States Constitution and Minnesota election law passed by the Minnesota Legislature.

Wherefore, by virtue of the conduct described in this article, Secretary of State Steve Simon
warrants impeachment, trial, and removal from office.

ARTICLE 2

Minnesota Statutes, section 203B.121, subdivision 1, provides that "[t]he governing body of
each county, municipality, and school district with responsibility to accept and reject absentee
ballots must, by ordinance or resolution, establish a ballot board. The board must consist of a
sufficient number of election judges trained in the handling of absentee ballots and appointed as
provided in sections 204B.19 to 204B.22. The board may include deputy county auditors or deputy
city clerks who have received training in the processing and counting of absentee ballots." Minnesota
Statutes, section 203B.121, subdivision 2, further states that "[e]lection judges performing the duties
in this section must be of different major political parties, unless they are exempt from that
requirement under section 205.075, subdivision 4, or section 205A.10, subdivision 2."