Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text end

new text begin (2) that a communication when taken as a whole and with limited reference to external
events, such as the proximity to the election, is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation
other than as an appeal advocating the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified
candidates; or
new text end

new text begin (3) that a communication promotes, supports, criticizes, or opposes a candidate, regardless
of whether the communication expressly advocates the election or defeat of a candidate.
new text end

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 211B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Independent expenditures.

(a) The required form of the disclaimer on a written
independent expenditure is: "This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by
....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure), ....... (address). It is not coordinated
with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it.new text begin The top three
contributors funding this expenditure are (1)......., (2)......., and (3).......
new text end " The address must
be either the entity's mailing address or the entity's website, if the website includes the
entity's mailing address.