Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 7.5210.16, may be renewed annually after its initial term for not more than four additional
7.6years.
7.7EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective for contracts entered into on or after July
7.81, 2017.

7.9    Sec. 9. [123B.651] ENERGY USE REDUCTION AND REPORTING FOR PUBLIC
7.10SCHOOLS.
7.11Beginning October 1, 2017, each public school or school district reporting on behalf of
7.12a public school must enter and maintain monthly utility consumption data into the Minnesota
7.13B3 Benchmarking program for all buildings under its custodial control.

7.14    Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
7.15    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms
7.16defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
7.17    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
7.18categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
7.19    (1) the sum of:
7.20    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
7.21(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus