Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] kindergarten through grade 12 education standards for civics and government.
new text end

new text begin Any balance in the first year does not cancel but is available in the second year.
new text end

new text begin The base for the appropriations contained in this subdivision for fiscal year 2010 and
later is $800,000 per year.
new text end

Sec. 67. new text begin REPEALER.
new text end

new text begin Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 121A.23; and 124D.62, new text end new text begin are repealed.
new text end

ARTICLE 3

SPECIAL PROGRAMS

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus