Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] of this section, an interested person has the meaning given in section 144.651, subdivision
2.
new text end

Sec. 20.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 144A.441, is amended to read:


144A.441 ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM.

Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be provided
with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the home care
bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in place of the
provision in section 144A.44, subdivision deleted text begin 1deleted text end new text begin 1anew text end , clause (17):

"(17) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, including
at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider, except in cases
where:

(i) the recipient of services deleted text begin engages in conduct that alters the conditions of employment
as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider and the individual
providing home care services, or
deleted text end creates new text begin and the home care provider can document new text end an
abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing home care services;

(ii) new text begin a doctor or treating physician documents that new text end an emergency deleted text begin for the informal caregiverdeleted text end
or a significant change in the recipient's condition has resulted in service needs that exceed
the current service provider agreement and that cannot be safely met by the home care
provider; or

(iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days'
advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."

Sec. 21.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 144A.45, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Regulations.

The commissioner shall regulate home care providers
pursuant to sections 144A.43 to 144A.482. The regulations shall include the following: