Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] county performance-based grant account authorized under sections 256.979 and 256.9791.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective October 1, 2006, or later, if the
commissioner determines that a later implementation will not result in federal financial
penalties.
new text end

ARTICLE 19

ASSISTED LIVING

Section 1.

new text begin [144A.441] ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM.
new text end

new text begin Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be
provided with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the
home care bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in
place of the provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (16):
new text end

new text begin "(16) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges,
including at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider,
except in cases where:
new text end

new text begin (i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that alters the conditions of
employment as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider
and the individual providing home care services, or creates an abusive or unsafe work
environment for the individual providing home care services;
new text end

new text begin (ii) an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant change in the recipient's
condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current service provider agreement
and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or
new text end

new text begin (iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days'
advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective January 1, 2007.
new text end

Sec. 2.

new text begin [144A.442] TERMINATION OF HOME CARE SERVICES FOR
ASSISTED LIVING CLIENTS.
new text end