Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] for determining which children must receive instruction.

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123B.41, subdivision 7, is amended to read:


Subd. 7.

Elementary pupils.

"Elementary pupils" means pupils in grades
kindergarten through 6deleted text begin ; provided, each kindergarten pupil shall be counted as one-half
pupil for all computations pursuant to sections 123B.40 to 123B.42, and 123B.44 to
123B.48
deleted text end .

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective September 1, 2007.
new text end

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is
amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus