Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text end; and

(2) 50 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group
supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic
media, while maintaining visual contact. The supervision must not be provided by e-mail.
Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective the day following final enactment and
applies to supervision requirements in effect on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 5.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 148E.106, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Types of supervision.

Of the 200 hours of supervision required under
subdivision 1:

(1) 100 hours must be provided through one-on-one supervisiondeleted text begin, including: (i) a minimum
of 50 hours of in-person supervision, and (ii) no more than 50 hours of supervision
deleted text endnew text begin. The
supervision must be provided either in person or
new text end via eye-to-eye electronic media, while
maintaining visual contactnew text begin. The board must allow a licensed graduate social worker to satisfy
the supervision requirement of this clause with all required hours of supervision provided
via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact
new text end; and

(2) 100 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group
supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic
media, while maintaining visual contact. The supervision must not be provided by e-mail.
Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective the day following final enactment and
applies to supervision requirements in effect on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 6.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 148E.110, subdivision 7, is amended to read:


Subd. 7.

Supervision; clinical social work practice after licensure as licensed
independent social worker.

Of the 200 hours of supervision required under subdivision
5:

(1) 100 hours must be provided through one-on-one supervisiondeleted text begin, including:deleted text endnew text begin. The
supervision must be provided either in person or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while
maintaining visual contact. The board must allow a licensed independent social worker to
satisfy the supervision requirement of this clause with all required hours of supervision
provided via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and
new text end